Wednesday, April 23, 2014

I Got Dis, Maybe

Sunday was sunny and really warm. Mom let us come out onto the deck while she read. Mija didn't like the heat and went back inside.


One of the things that happens when mom leaves the back door open is that we get bugs, flying bugs, in the house. After she came inside, there was a big one in the living room.

I'm gonna get this, okay, mom?


I spy that fly.


Oh boy, I think it landed on mom's purse.


Ready, set, swat.


Hmmmm.

Mom calls me her "fearless hunter". I'm not so sure.


That fly is at the upper right of the photo. Mom had to go get the flyswatter.

Oh well. It's the first fly of the season. Give me a month and I'll get 'em all.

See you next week.

Pilchard

Monday, April 21, 2014

Midnight Monday with Julie


Julie: Oh hi! We had some nice warm sunshine this weekend.
I just love sunshine as it feels so good on my furs.


I cannot help myself. I get so happy I have to rub my face.


I'll start with a little relax and stretch my toes.


Oh hi Mom! Are you going to rub my belly?
Oh goodie,goodie !


Belly rubs make me happy too and I start rubbing my face.


Ohhhhh sunshine!!!


Mmmmmmmmmmm!
Bellyrubs!!


 Phew! Now I think I will have a nice nap in
the sunshine!


Have a good week friends !


Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Dees Are Mine

Mom can be kinda slow in putting her clothes away. When offered the chance to sleep on fresh, clean clothes, what's a girl to do?


And obviously, white clothes need the judicious application of black fur.

If she brings up a batch from the basement and just drops them on the bed, well, I need a soft place to sleep.


Sometimes, she sets out her clothes for the day and well, I think cat hair is a necessary accessory. She doesn't need to wear these. She has others.


I think my favorite thing though, is her robe. She likes to leave it at the foot of the bed so she can find it in the morning. Um...yeah...about that.


She washed it and hung it up in the closet. But it got kind of chilly here so she pulled it out to wrap up in and left it in the recliner. I saw my chance and took it!


My sister even got into the act.


It's a really soft and fuzzy robe and we both like to sleep on it. Mom doesn't make us move off the recliner when we're sitting like this. She just shrugs and goes off to do something else. We have her trained very nicely.

See you next week.

Pilchard

Monday, April 14, 2014

Midnight Monday with Julie


Julie: Well, it was nice and sunny yesterday and I got to go
out on the porch. It was great to feel the sunshine and explore.


I was checking out Mom's shovel. I think she can pot it away now.
I don't think we will be getting any more snow. 
At least we better not!


Hmmmmm, this spot seems nice for a nap.
Oh, I see Georgia coming. I think she wants this spot.
That's OK, I have another spot I can go.


 The kitchen window!
 It has a great view, it's sunny and warm and it's in the kitchen!
I can watch Mom and try to score a treat or two,heehee
I like this window!
I would like a treat Mom.
Are you listening?
Mom?


Also, I would like to say a BIG  Thank You 
for all your kind thoughts and words on the passing of
my Grammie(Mom's Mom).
She was a great lady and we have happy memories of her.
We know she was welcomed by Mickey, Tillie and Tiger !
Also by many kitties and woofies she had in her lifetime :)

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Just For Me

So Mom got a box of stuffs last week. We gave it a cat scan but it smells kinda strange, like all different scents, like the stuff she puts on her hands after doing dishes.

But look at the box! All that paper went in the recycling can which left a really nice box. She put it on the floor.

What do you think? I think it's my new favorite.

See you next week.

Pilchard